Film Festival 2003

2003 Festival Winners

STUDENT FILMS

“Romeo & Juliet Act 3 Scene 1” 6:24 Honorable Mention – Youth Category
Vinny Grippi – Producer/Director
Advisor: Frank Reale

“Human Nature: Signs/Déjà vu/Visions” Honorable Mention -Student Category
Maggie Chesnut – Co-Director/Co-Producer

“Mike Blooman” 4:45 Honorable Mention – Public Service Announcement
Frank Reale -Advisor: Peers Partnership

“PV Middle School Blood Drive” 2 mins The Putnam Youth Award
Ian Cummings
Director/Producer/Actor/Writer

“Peers Influence Peers IX” 60 mins – The Putnam County Service Award (plaque)
Frank Reale Producer

CABLE TALK SHOW

“History of the West Point Foundry and the Putnam Valley Iron Mines” 1 hour
The Putnam County Historical Award (plaque)
Marie Zarcone, Producer
P-VER CORP

SCIENCE FICTION

“Cold Storage: The ConSci Chronicles” 59 mins Honorable Mention – Science Fiction
ImagEnhancement Pictures
Robert M. DeBellis & Victor Ortega Director (RMD); Producer (VO)

HORROR

“Coulrophobia” 7 mins Honorable Mention – Horror Short
Kirk S. Patiniotis
Director/Writer/Editor/Actor

“The Swordsman” 31 mins Honorable Mention – Horror short
Richard T. Saraceno
Writer, Producer, Actor, Editor, Cinematographer
Ambush Pictures

“The Accident” 5:12 Honorable Mention – Horror Short
Adam Rettek
Director/Writer/Editor
Contraband Productions

“Hair of the Dog” 44:49 Merit Award – Horror Short
Terry Wickham – Director
Timothy David Clark – Writer/Producer
Sean McGinn – Director of Photography/Exec. Producer
Manta Ray Pictures

“7734” 6 mins Merit Award – Narrative/Horror Short
Jennifer Lamaj – Director

“The Tenement” 2 hours Achievement Award – Feature Horror (plaque)
Glen Baisley Writer/Director/Producer
Light & Dark Productions

EXPERIMENTAL

“Wedding Nigun for Boruch & Menucha”” 5:30 Honorable Mention – Experimental
Neil Needleman – Creator

Araca La Cana 5 mins Honorable Mention – Experimental
Ann McGowan – Producer

Alphabet of the Dead 5 mines Honorable Mention – Narrative/Experimental Short
Mary Crescendo and Steven Worthy

9/11 Peace – 4 mins Achievement Award – Experimental (plaque)
Jeep Johnson – Director/Producer/Editor
Signature Productions

When Is My Time Up – 4 mins Merit Award – Experimental
Jeep Johnson – Director/Producer/Editor
Signature Productions

Still Running/Into the Woods/My Path – 15 mins Achievement Award – Experimental (plaque)
Jeep Johnson – Director/Producer/Editor
Signature Productions

“Electric Vertebrae” 12:30 Best of Fest – Experimental (plaque)
David Chontos
Rochester Institute of Technology
Director/Writer/Producer

INDUSTRIAL

Location/Intersection – 3 mins Merit Award – Industrial Form
Jeep Johnson – Director/Producer/Editor
Signature Productions

9/11 In Memoriam 3:57 Achievement Award – Industrial Form (plaque)
Michael Sudyn – Producer/Editor
Diana Ritter – Director/Writer

MUSIC VIDEO

“City Lights” 5 minutes Honorable Mention – Music Video
Paula Zimmerman-Taylor – Producer/Director/Editor: Jo Sea Enterprises

“Snapshots” 8 mines Honorable Mention – Narrative Short
Rachael Salzmann
Producer/Writer/Director/DP/Editor

NARRATIVE SHORT

“Spot” 31 minutes Honorable Mention – Narrative Short
Caroline Treadwell, Producer/Director
Trapezium

“Stranger in Prague” 5 minutes Merit Award – Narrative Short
Christopher D’Elia
A Christopher D’Elia & Michael Klein Film
Producer/Director Films

“Crossing” 8:45 Merit Award – Narrative short
Riccardo Costa
Blitz Ent Inc.

“Dystopia” 23 mins Merit Award – Narrative Short
Steven Nasrawy
Producer/Writer/Director/Editor
Unicorn Pictures

“The Halocline” 19 mins Merit Award – Narrative Short
DC Barns – Writer Director
Kevin Wade – Graphics Supervisor

“If Spielberg Made a Snuff Film” 15:30 Merit Award – Narrative Short (comedy)
Todd McCammon & Linda K. Moroney
Co-Director/Co-Producer
Low to the ground Prod.

“The Best Thanksgiving Ever” 8 mins Merit Award – Narrative Short
Jim Bernfield
Writer/Director/Producer

“An Alternate Reality” 15:30 Best of Fest – Narrative short (plaque)
Robert Bruzio
Producer: The Overself Company

NARRATIVE FEATURE

“Soliloquy” 86:35 Achievement Award – Narrative Feature (plaque)
Jacques Zanetti
Writer/ Director/Producer
Inside and Out Film Company

“Delayed” 103 mins Achievement Award – Narrative Feature (plaque)
Charles Ricciardi
Writer, Producer, Director
Torino Pictures

“Four Deadly Reasons” Best of Fest – Narrative Feature (plaque)
Paul Borghese
Director, Actor
Independent Images Inc.
DOCUMENTARY

Glass – 15 mins Best of Fest – Documentary Short (plaque)
Jeep Johnson – Director/Producer/Editor
Signature Productions

MIXED FORM

Lucy at the Circus 56:40 Achievement Award – Mixed Form (plaque)
Michael Sudyn – Producer/Editor
Diana Ritter – Director/Writer
Flying Dreams Inc

FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

The Animated Century 92 mins Best of Fest – Feature Documentary (plaque)
Adam Snyder & Irina Margolina – Producer/Director/Writer