Film Festival 2004

2004 Festival Winners

STUDENT FILMS

Certificate of Participation

Full Snowy Jacket                                           Narrative – Student Entry

Robert Arrucci & Mike Healey

Co Director, Co Writer, Co-Editor, Co-Producer

DP & Actor respectively

 

Honorable Mention

IDIOMS                                                         Narrative – Student Entry

Mike Healey & Robert Arrucci

Co Director, Co Writer, Co-Editor, Co-Producer

DP Mike Healey

 

Honorable Mention

Fish Out of Water                                            Narrative – Student Entry

Mike Healey

Director, Writer, Producer, Editor, Cinematographer

Corruption Productions/Hip Chop Films

 

Best of Fest – Student Narrative Short (plaque)

Rose                                                                Narrative – Student Entry

Sam Salem

Director, Producer, Writer

 

YOUTH ENTRY

The Putnam County Youth Award

Wild of the Valley

Kevin

Producer Director Editor

 

CABLE TALK SHOW

Certificate of Participation

LISA: Growing Orchids

Lisa Catucci

Producer/Host

 

The Putnam County Service Award (plaque)

PLAIN TALK: Women’s Heart Health

Marie Zarcone

Producer/Host

 

CABLE NEWS SHOW 

Achievement Award – Cable News Show  (plaque)

YOUR TV NEWS: Martin Luther King Day in White Plains

Michelle Boccia

Producer, Director, Camera, Post-Production, Graphics, Distribution

 

ANIMATION

Achievement Award – Animation  (plaque)

Cat vs. Boombot

Matthew Somma

Animator, DP, Set Design & Construction

 

SCIENCE FICTION 

Honorable Mention

ROBOT KILLER: The Lost Diaries of Terry Silver

  1. Walter Robinson

Producer. Co-Writer, Director

 

HORROR

Achievement Award – Horror/Comedy  (plaque)

Bill Diamond’s Monster TV

Bill Diamond

Director, Producer, Creator

 

EXPERIMENTAL

Best of Fest – Experimental (plaque)

Earth and Moon in Love

David Finkelstein

Composer, Director, Editor, Visual Effects, Performer

 

HISTORICAL

Merit Award – Putnam Historic Preservation

An Oral History

The Putnam County Historical Society & Foundry School Museum, Producer

Mike Gilligan, Director

Sonja Gilligan, Editor

 

The Putnam County Historic Preservation Award (plaque)

BANNERMAN CASTLE: Discover the Mystery; Explore the History

Bill Diamond

Director, Producer

 

MUSIC VIDEO

Certificate of Merit – Music Video

SuperHuman

Riccardo Costa

Director

 

WORK-IN-PROGRESS NARRATIVE

Achievement Award – Narrative Work-In-Progress (plaque)

Big Day

Bob Andren

Writer/Producer/Director

 

NARRATIVE SHORT

Certificate of Merit – Narrative Short

From the Ashes

Stephen Wise, Director, Co-Writer

Lee Shapiro, Producer

 

Award of Merit – Narrative Short

Portrait of a Genius

Bob Hauver, Director/Composer

Patti DeMar Hauver, Editor

 

Achievement Award – Comedy/Narrative (plaque)

One Easy Job

Damian DeMolina

Director, Producer

 

Best of Fest – Narrative Short (plaque)

The Offering

Paul Lee

Director, Writer, Producer, Art Director

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Award of Merit – Documentary Short

THE TARTAN APPLE: The Scots in New York City

Harlan D. Whatley

Director, Producer, Writer

 

Best of Fest – Documentary Short (plaque)

Shoot the Moon

E.S. Wochensky

Director/Producer

 

SCIENCE DOCUMENTARY

Achievement Award – Science Documentary (plaque)

UNIVERSE: The Cosmology Quest

Randall Meyers

Director, Producer, Composer

 

FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

Achievement Award – Feature Documentary (plaque)

The Party Heads

Heather Winters

Executive Producer/Producer

 

Best of Fest – Feature Documentary (plaque)

CONTAINMENT: Life After Three Mile Island

Chris Boebel and Nick Poppy

Co-Producer/Directors

NARRATIVE FEATURE

 

Best of Fest – Narrative Feature (plaque)

The Book of What Remains

Paul Pillitteri  – Producer/Director, Writer

Martha Chapman – Producer

Ray Fitzgerald – Lead Actor