Film Festival 2005

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

2005 Festival Winners

STUDENT FILMS 

Certificate of Merit

Inside Out                                                       Narrative – Student Entry

Matt Porter & Evan Polivy

Director, Editor, Co-author, DP  & Actor, Co Writer

 

Best of Fest – Student Narrative Short (plaque)

Someone Else’s Shoes                                      Narrative – Student Entry

Matt Porter & Evan Polivy

Director, Editor, DP & Actor, Writer

 

Putnam County Service Award  (plaque)

A Perfect Senior Year

Frank Reale – Producer – Buck Heller, Director

Peers Influence Peers Partnership

CABLE SHOW

 

Certificate of Merit – Putnam County Cable Show

Across Town

Victor Moore Director, Producer, Writer
Across Town Productions

 

HISTORICAL

The Putnam County Historical Preservation Award)

PLAIN TALK: Our Town: The Putnam Valley Iron Mines

Marie Zarcone Producer/Host

P-VER Corp

ANIMATION

 

Achievement Award – Animation  (plaque)

Lis & Ogre

Jim and Vale Bruck

Co-Directors, Co-Producers, Animators

PYGMY Studios

 

Achievement Award – Animation/Comedy  (plaque)

Cookie Monster Roast

Matt Somma

Director, D.P., Animator, Set Construction

Exit 9 Studios

 

Best of Fest – Animation

Zoom Suit

John Taddeo

Writer, Director

 

HORROR

Best of Fest – Horror (plaque)

Shadow: Dead Riot

Derel Wan – Director

John Sirabella – Exec Producer

Fever Dreams LLC

 

MUSIC VIDEO

Achievement Award (plaque)

13 Years of Pain

Michael Saladino

Director

On The Point Films

 

EXPERIMENTAL

Certificate of Merit

Arts of Forgetting

Carol Vernallis

Director

 

Achievement Award (plaque)

Cycles of Repetition: an Homage in Observations

Deborah Wing-Sproul

Director/Editor

 

Best of Fest – Experimental (plaque)

Lovely Academic Slaughter Houses

David Finkelstein

Director, Co-Writer, Performer, Editor, Visual Design

Lake Ivan Performance Group

 

NARRATIVE SHORT

Certificate of Participation

The More Things Change

Matt Lo Guercio

Filmmaker

Sleeping Dog Entertainment

 

Honorable Mention

Putnam Palace

Lisa Sanow

Producer Director Writer

SeaHawk Productions

 

Certificate of Merit

After June

Michael Civille & Matt Haberman

Director; Writer

 

Certificate of Merit – Narrative Short

Henrietta’s Disliking

Damian DeMolina

Tudor Productions

 

Award of Merit – Narrative Short

Dell Hell

Neil Ira Needleman

Creator

 

Best of Fest – Narrative Short (plaque)

The Basement

Ayzha Wolf & Gerry Green

Writer Producer Director; Producer, Actor

 

FEATURE NARRATIVE

Merit Award – Low Budget Feature

Hey Slick

Olaf Bertram-Nothnagel

Director, Writer, Producer, D.P., Editor, Composer

 

MIXED FORM

Achievement Award – Experimental/Narrative

Hot Afternoons Have Been In Montana

Ken Kimmelman

Director

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORT 

Honorable Mention

Along the Erie Canal

Bruce “Pacho” Lane

Director, Producer

Ethnoscope Film & Video

 

Honorable Mention

Burgaw Blues

Michael Raab: Director, Producer, D.P., Editor
Patrick Ogelvie: Sound Editor

 

Certificate of Merit

Ras Cuba

Susanne Moss

Director, camerawoman, producer

 

Achievement Award – Documentary Short (plaque)

The Peekskill Project

Thom Pernice

Producer, Director, D.P., Editor

In House Video

 

Best of Fest – Documentary Short (plaque)

Taking Block: Stories of Community Renaissance

Steven C. F. Anderson

Executive Producer

Anderson Productions, Ltd.

 

ENVIRONMENTAL

The Environmental Vision Award  (plaque)

The End of Suburbia

Director: Gregory Greene

Producer Barry Silverthorn

 

FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

Best of Fest – Feature Documentary (plaque)

Liberty Street: Alive at Ground Zero

Peter Josyph

Director

Lost Medallion Productions

 

SPECIAL EXHIBITIONS

Showcase Award (plaque)

The Book of What Remains

Paul Pillitteri  – Producer,Director, Writer

Martha Chapman – Producer

Ray Fitzgerald – Lead Actor

La Luna Della Sicilia Productions

 

Special Showcase Award (plaque)

Born Into Brothels

Filmmakers: Ross Kauffman & Zana Briski

Lions Gate Entertainment